Accident Summary Nr: 201154085 - EMployee suffers crushed hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119951424 | 11/01/2000 | 3281 | 0 | Creative Stone Mfg Inc Dba Coronado Stone Products |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on October 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a Clark C-3 forklift. He was repairing the leak in the hydraulic cylinder of the forklift. He had replaced the seal and other parts to stop the leak. Another mechanic was helping Employee #1 put the forklift together. Employee #1 was standing near driver's side of the forklift. Employee #1 put a chain to hold the cylinder and mast in place and the chain was tied to a hoist (lift). They used a hydraulic jack to hold the mast and cylinder before Employee #1 put the chain on. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was trying to insert the threaded bolts to secure the cylinder on the mast. Somehow, the mast moved down and his right hand got caught between the mast and the fixed part of mast and caused fracture on his fore arm and wrist bone. Employee #1 was taken to an industrial clinic and then was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119951424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |