Accident Summary Nr: 201154069 - Employee's hand caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953354 | 10/25/2000 | 2653 | 0 | John Widera Dba California Box Ii |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2000, Employee #1 was in the process of cleaning the spilled ink from the pull straps of the rollers of the Maramatsu MF 85-1 rotary press printer. Employee #1 was simultaneously jogging and wiping ink from the pull strap when his right hand got caught between the rollers causing serious bone crushing injuries of palm and three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953354 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |