Accident Summary Nr: 201154051 - Employee get hand caught and breaks hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125964619 | 11/14/2000 | 7549 | 0 | Pepe'S Towing Service |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on October 3, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a towing service, and was delivering a Honda Prelude using a tow truck and Vulcan towing equipment (Model-833) to a residence house. Just before the accident, Employee #1 had dropped the car in the drive way. He unhooked the straps from the wheels. He was trying to bring the wheel lift back by using two levers. One side of the lift got stuck in frame of the car on passenger side. He was trying to pull the lift back from the car by moving the lift up and down and back and forth. While doing that he was looking at the side of the lift which was stuck in the car. As he pulled the lever the other loose end of the lift came very close to his left hand at the levers. Employee #1 stated that by mistake he pushed the wrong lever to lift the wheel and his left hand got caught between the arm retainer swivel and the levers which caused fracture of two bones on his left hand. He was hospitalized for 3 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125964619 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |