Accident Summary Nr: 201154010 - Employee injured when arm caught by auger in ice bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119951473 | 10/10/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Co - Riverside Warehouse |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 20, 2000, a serious injury occurred at Ralph's Grocery Company in their ice plant. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was checking the screw or auger housed in an ice bin, located about 11-feet above the ground level, using a portable ladder. He was checking to make sure there was no ice left in the bin at the end of the shift. At the time of accident the screw or auger was running and there was no guard on the rotating spokes of the screw or auger. As he reached into the bin, next to the screw, his glove got caught in the spokes of the screw and it pulled his left arm into the machine. This resulted in multiple fractures of his arm. Employee #1 was taken to Riverside Community Hospital and he was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119951473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |