Accident Summary Nr: 201153913 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Bus Duct

Accident Summary Nr: 201153913 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995144009/28/200033120Western Metal Lath & Steel Framing System

Abstract: An employee was connecting a new disconnect switch on a 480-volt, three-phase busbar in the production area of a steel framing manufacturer. He was working from a Cotterman electric elevating platform (Model No. 256-8H, Serial No. DM 5018-1). The disconnect switch did not fit. The lip of the end cap was in the way, so the employee removed the end cap. However, the disconnect still did not fit. He was holding the end cap in his right hand and the bus cover in his left. As the employee reinstalled the end plate back on the busbar, he caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee and temporarily blinded him for a few minutes. He was hospitalized for 10 days with third-degree burns on both arms and both hands and with damage to his heart.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119951440 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers