Accident Summary Nr: 201153889 - Employee injured in fall through opening in decking roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119951457 | 10/04/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Kcb Towers |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 10, 2000, Employee #1, of KCB Towers, was on a crew of four workers at a steel erection project. He was checking the size of the openings on a decking roof when, for some reason, he either slipped or tripped and fell 14 ft 6 in. through opening #79a, the 30 in. square hole for exhaust fan #2. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor, sustaining multiple fractures. He was airlifted by paramedics to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 12 days. The employer was cited for a regulatory violation of T8CCR 342(a), and for a serious violation of T8CCR 1632(b).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119951457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |