Accident Summary Nr: 201153863 - Employee's fingers crushed in frame of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950053 | 09/21/2000 | 4222 | 0 | Partners Alliance Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 p.m. on July 23, 2000, Employee #1, of Partner's Alliance, a cold storage facility in Mira Loma, CA, was loading boxes of ice cream onto a forklift by sliding layers of the boxes from a pallet on the floor to another pallet on the forklift. Although the forks were raised to be even with the layer of boxes on the floor, the stack on the forklift was not close enough to the stack on the floor, so Employee #1 tried to move the forks to the side. He was standing on the floor, using the control lever to move the forks to the left when his right hand, which had been resting on the forklift mast, became caught between it and the frame of the vehicle. Employee #1's middle, ring, and little fingers were crushed and he was transported to Riverside Community Hospital. His ring and little fingers had to be surgically amputated, but his middle finger was saved. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3664(a)(5).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950053 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |