Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201153830 - Employee'S Leg Fractured Between Forklift And Safety Pole

Accident: 201153830 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/18/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11995002008/29/20004226Romark Logistics Inc

At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 18, 2000, Employee #1, of Romark Logistics Inc., was driving an unloaded stand-up Crown forklift, model RC 3000, designated as forklift #3. He was backing up when he saw another forklift coming by. He made a sharp turn to avoid colliding with and backed into a yellow safety pole, catching his left leg against the pole by the back of the forklift. He sustained a compound fracture on his upper leg and was transported by paramedics to the hospital, where he was treated for two days. Employee #1 later stated that he was a certified and authorized forklift operator. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3664(a)(5).

Keywords: fracture, pinned, driver, caught between, mech mat handling, sharp turn, walk-behind forklift, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119950020 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators