Accident Summary Nr: 201153822 - Employee injured in fall from basket lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119950202 | 12/19/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Bbc Barrera Construction |
Abstract: On July 1, 2000, Employee #1 was in the basket of a Terex TB60 aerial lift, serial #1999 99680410, using a chain saw to trim a 50 ft tall palm tree. He was finishing a cut when the piece he had just trimmed fell and struck the boom of the basket lift. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and fell 40 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized for 12 days. Employee #1 had been operating the basket lift without using a safety belt or other form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119950202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |