Accident Summary Nr: 201153814 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201153814 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994998008/03/200035420Lynam Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 13, 2000, Employee #1, a press brake operator for Lynam Industries, was using a Cincinnati, Inc. press brake, model 90 CBII 6, serial #49862, to form approximately 21.75 in. long by 2.9 in. wide railings for racks. He was using a foot switch instead of a two-hand control when his left hand became caught in the point of operation, amputating all four fingers. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for over 24 hours. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4206(a).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119949980 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators