Accident Summary Nr: 201153806 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948545 | 11/28/2000 | 5531 | 0 | Discount Tires |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 3, 2000, Employee #1, a tire technician for Discount Tire Centers, was installing a used16 in. tire on a 16.5 in. single-piece rim. using a tire changing machine. He was inflating the tubeless tire when it blew out, shattering his right forearm. Coworkers came to his aid and paramedics transported him to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted for emergency medical treatment. He was then transferred to the Columbia-Chino Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for six days with compound fractures to his right forearm. The employer estimated the explosive force of the blowout at 80 psi.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |