Accident Summary Nr: 201153772 - Employee in Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950574 | 09/15/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Chris Van Dyke Construction,Inc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2000, an employee was on the edge of a roof, waiting for a coworker to raise a fascia beam up to him so he could nail it in place. The coworker was using a Pettibone forklift to maneuver the beam. The employee was positioning it when the beam suddenly moved and knocked him off the roof. He fell 20 feet to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. No form of fall protection was provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |