Accident Summary Nr: 201153756 - Employee's finger amputated in screw machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119950004 | 08/10/2000 | 3648 | 0 | Mag Instrument, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 7, 2000, Employee #1 was making adjustments on the brake band of Acme Gridley Automatics screw machine, model RB-6, serial #84509-A, machine # 68. He had made two adjustments on the brake band when the operator turned off the power. With tools in hand, Employee #1 reached through an opening to make a third adjustment. As his hand entered the machine, his left middle finger became caught in the rotating lube pump gears and was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and then transferred to Loma Linda University Medical Center. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 3314(a), a serious non-accident related violation of T8CCR 4002(a), and a regulatory violation of T8CCR 342(a). Employee #1 later stated that the power on the machine was turned off, but that he did not wait for the gears to come to a complete stop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119950004 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |