Accident Summary Nr: 201153749 - Employee's fingers lacerated when wood kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 201153749 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994853711/28/200025410La Bruna Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 1, 2000, Employee #1 was using a circular table saw to cut a groove in a 16 in. piece of hard maple. The wood bound up and kicked back, exposing the blade. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations to his ring and little fingers on his right hand. Coworkers transported him to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for four days. He returned to restricted duty on October 19, 2000, while still undergoing physical therapy. Employee #1 was not using a push stick at the time of the accident.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, MILLWRIGHT, EXTENSION HANDLE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119948537 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators