Accident Summary Nr: 201153731 - Employee's fingers lacerated when wood kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 201153731 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994852911/28/200024260Bausman & Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on July 27, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter for Bausman and Company, was using a circular table saw to cut a 3/8 in. groove in a 4 ft long piece of alder. He was pushing down on the wood with his left hand and pushing it forward with his right hand when the wood bound up and the saw kicked it back. Employee #1's left hand struck the exposed blade, severely lacerating his index and middle fingers. Coworkers transported him to San Antonio Community Medical Center, where he received emergency medical attention. He was then transferred to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized overnight. Employee #1 returned to restricted duty on October 27, 2000, and all medical restrictions were lifted on November 27, 2000. He was not using a push stick while cutting the groove in the wood.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CARPENTER, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, EXTENSION HANDLE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119948529 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators