Accident Summary Nr: 201153723 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953198 | 08/04/2000 | 3556 | 0 | Albers Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 3, 2000, Employee #1, a temporary helper, was operating a Verson press brake, serial #145051062. He was removing a galvanized steel clamp when, for some reason, the ram came down while his right hand was in the point of operation, amputating his index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Chino Medical Center for treatment and subsequent surgery. The brake press was not equipped with a safety device or guard at the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953198 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |