Accident Summary Nr: 201153699 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119949998 | 08/08/2000 | 1741 | 0 | A & P Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 21, 2000, Employee #1, age 19, was using a scaffold platform to lay blocks on a wall when a forklift operator hoisted a 15-piece bundle of 20 ft long, 5/8 in. rebar to the platform. In an attempt to help land the rebar onto the platform, Employee #1 stood on an 8 in. by 8 in. by 16 in. long concrete block and tried to lift the bundle to set it atop the frame. The block broke under his weight and he lost his balance, falling 18 ft through the guardrails to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left wrist, fractured lower jaw, and a severe laceration on his lower lip. He was transported by paramedics to Chino Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days. No violations were found and no citations were issued.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119949998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |