Accident Summary Nr: 201153681 - Employee's arm burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119954139 | 09/15/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Employers Resource |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 26, 2000, Employee #1, a journeyman roofer, was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of hot roofing asphalt when he slipped and fell. Some of the asphalt splashed onto his forearm and shirt, and he sustained second- and third-degree burns to his arm. Cold water and ice packs were applied at the site and Employee #1, thinking he would be all right, returned to work. The next morning he requested medical attention and was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for severe deep burns that required surgery and skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 6 days and lost 47 work days before returning to the job with no restrictions on September 5, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119954139 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |