Accident Summary Nr: 201153681 - Employee's arm burned by hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 201153681 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995413909/15/200073630Employers Resource

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 26, 2000, Employee #1, a journeyman roofer, was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of hot roofing asphalt when he slipped and fell. Some of the asphalt splashed onto his forearm and shirt, and he sustained second- and third-degree burns to his arm. Cold water and ice packs were applied at the site and Employee #1, thinking he would be all right, returned to work. The next morning he requested medical attention and was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for severe deep burns that required surgery and skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 6 days and lost 47 work days before returning to the job with no restrictions on September 5, 2000.

Keywords: BURN, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, ROOFER, FALL, SKIN, ARM, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119954139 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers