Accident Summary Nr: 201153673 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201153673 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994997208/01/200034410Clemco Elite Standard Systems

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 10, 2000, Employee #1, of Clemco Elite Standard Systems, was troubleshooting a Rousell punch press, model 2, serial #1051, that had been malfunctioning when he found a slug sitting in the die. He was removing it when he inadvertently stepped on the foot switch, activating the ram and amputating his index finger. Employee #1 was transported to San Antonio Hospital, were he was treated and released after approximately six hours. He was subsequently referred to a hand specialist. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a).

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119949972 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators