Accident Summary Nr: 201153673 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119949972 | 08/01/2000 | 3441 | 0 | Clemco Elite Standard Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 10, 2000, Employee #1, of Clemco Elite Standard Systems, was troubleshooting a Rousell punch press, model 2, serial #1051, that had been malfunctioning when he found a slug sitting in the die. He was removing it when he inadvertently stepped on the foot switch, activating the ram and amputating his index finger. Employee #1 was transported to San Antonio Hospital, were he was treated and released after approximately six hours. He was subsequently referred to a hand specialist. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119949972 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |