Accident Summary Nr: 201153616 - Employee's finger amputated in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119953347 | 09/20/2000 | 2038 | 0 | Specialty Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on July 24, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Weiler meat grinder, model 1612D, serial # 92132. He turned off the machine to clear pieces of shredded meat that had become jammed at the discharge end when his left middle finger struck against the still-rotating blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was treated and released. The free rotation of the blade had not stopped completely after Employee #1 de-energized the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119953347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |