Accident Summary Nr: 201153509 - Employee's fingers injured by falling mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953131 | 07/14/2000 | 3069 | 0 | Porex Medical Product, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 2000, Employee #1 was using a sling and hoist to install a 350 lb injection mold on a Van Dorn press, model #309. The mold was not properly balanced in the sling, so Employee #1 tried to hoist it out of the press machine but it became stuck between the tie bars. He continued raising the mold until the I-bolt holding it broke. The mold fell on his right hand, amputating his ring finger and crushing his middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he underwent surgery. The mold was not properly balanced in the sling even before it was initially lifted by the hoist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953131 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineering technicians |