Accident Summary Nr: 201153475 - Employee Amputates Fingers with Portable Power Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 201153475 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994895807/25/200017510Desert Cities Development

Abstract: An employee was using a portable power tool at a construction site when he partially amputated one or more fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119948958 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other