Accident Summary Nr: 201153426 - Employee burns his foot while steam cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119948875 | 07/06/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Valley Industrial Service |
Abstract: On April 7, 2000, Employee #1, a temporary laborer, sustained second-degree burns of his right foot when he inadvertently placed a hot steam nozzle into the top of his right boot as he was walking along. At the time of the accident he was high pressure steam cleaning the concrete floor in a steel mill. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119948875 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |