Accident Summary Nr: 201153319 - Employee injured due to expanding airbag assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 201153319 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994885906/28/200037110Prevost Car, Inc.

Abstract: On March 24, 2000, an employee of Prevost Car, Inc. was installing an airbag assembly into a luxury custom bus. It suddenly expanded and the employee was struck by the expanding airbag. He sustained head trauma, a severe laceration to his cheek, and several broken teeth; and was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed the airbag assembly was reissued to the employee for installation after it had already been decompressed. The airbag assembly was not designed to be recompressed after decompression.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, VEHICLE, COMPRESSED AIR, LACERATION, FACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119948859 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mechanical controls and valve repairers