Accident Summary Nr: 201153301 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BY CALENDER ROLLS

Accident Summary Nr: 201153301 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995006107/06/200026210Fontana Paper Mills, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 29, 1998. Employee #1 received severe burns and a fractured finger at Fontana Paper Mills, Inc. in their paper mill area. The employer is engaged in roof paper manufacturing. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was trying to put the paper tail into the in-running calender stack rolls. While doing that his right hand got caught in the calender rolls, heated to 140 degrees Fahrenheit, and rubbed his right arm with the rope. The accident resulted in third-degree burns on his arm and a fracture of his right ring finger which required surgery. Employee #1 and two other employees stated that there was no guard or feeding device provided on the calender stack rolls at the time of accident. Employee #1 stated that his supervisor told him to feed the paper tail into the calender rolls.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ARM, CALENDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119950061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported