Accident Summary Nr: 201153277 - HAND CAUGHT IN SHREDDER

Accident Summary Nr: 201153277 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963838502/10/200079960Castle Park

Abstract: An employee was working at a prize counter counting tickets at an amusement park. As she was inserting tickets into an Allegheny Paper Shredder, her right hand contacted the blade, amputating her right index, middle, and ring fingers. She was hospitalized for seven days for her injuries.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119638385 Hospitalized injury Amputation Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities