Accident Summary Nr: 201153269 - Employee's thumb lacerated on radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948602 | 05/09/2000 | 2421 | 0 | T & R Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2000, Employee #1 was using the #1 horizontal radial arm saw to cut wood pieces for boxes when a piece became jammed. He sustained a severe laceration when his left thumb struck the 12 in. rotating blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948602 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |