Accident Summary Nr: 201153251 - Employee injured by fall from plank while installing drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953065 | 05/02/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Foothill Drywall, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 15, 2000, Employee #1 was working from a 16-foot long by 14-inch wide wooden plank, at a height of 12 feet. Employee #1 was applying mud compound during the drywall finishing operation and a piece of mud fell on the plank. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on it, slipped from the plank and fell to the concrete floor, resulting in serious injuries to his right leg and wrist. During the fall, Employee #1 first hit the landing below and then bounced onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, for treatment. Surgery was performed on his right wrist at a later date.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119953065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |