Accident Summary Nr: 201153152 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119952943 | 01/31/2000 | 3316 | 0 | J L Davidson Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on September 30, 1999, Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the little finger of his left hand when he got his fingertip caught between the drive pulley and the V-belt of a Canton-44 shear machine during repair/maintenance. Employee #1 had manually pulled the triple V-belt connecting the flywheel and the drive pulley but did not let the belts go in time and sustained the amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119952943 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |