Accident Summary Nr: 201153145 - Employee Injured When Vehicle Undercarriage Fell on Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119952687 | 03/24/2000 | 7549 | 0 | Eagle Road Service And Tire |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the tires of a vintage automobile. The vehicle jack located under the rear axle slipped and part of the undercarriage of the vehicle struck him on the head. Employee #1 sustained a hematoma and laceration to his head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119952687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |