Accident Summary Nr: 201153137 - EMPLOYEE SLIPS ON WET GRILLE AND STRAINS AND SPRAINS SPINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119638419 | 03/28/2000 | 9223 | 0 | Heman G Stark Youth Correctional Facility |
Abstract: Employee #1 slipped on a wet floor and strained and sprained his spine. He was inside a 17 feet deep, 6 feet wide by 10 feet long sewer pit clearing clog in the sewer outlet line. He slipped on the wet grille hurting his lower back. He was hospitalized for a week with a strain and sprain in his spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119638419 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |