Accident Summary Nr: 201153137 - EMPLOYEE SLIPS ON WET GRILLE AND STRAINS AND SPRAINS SPINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201153137 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963841903/28/200092230Heman G Stark Youth Correctional Facility

Abstract: Employee #1 slipped on a wet floor and strained and sprained his spine. He was inside a 17 feet deep, 6 feet wide by 10 feet long sewer pit clearing clog in the sewer outlet line. He slipped on the wet grille hurting his lower back. He was hospitalized for a week with a strain and sprain in his spine.

Keywords: SPINE, SLIP, SPRAIN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119638419 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported