Accident Summary Nr: 201153129 - Employee Injured Arm in Die Cutter Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201153129 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994986505/18/200026530Hallcraft Container Corp

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 30, 1999, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, sustained a compound fracture to his right forearm while he was reaching to retrieve a pen that fell out of his shirt pocket. Employee #1 was up on top of a die cutter machine, having just finished repairing it. As he reached into the machine, the machine operator started the systems check. The machine cycled, catching his arm between the gripper bar and the frame. Other employees came to his aid. Employee #1 was taken to San Antonio Community Hospital where he was hospitalized for 14 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DIE CUTTING PRESS, FOREARM, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119949865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations