Accident Summary Nr: 201153103 - Employee injured when thumb amputated by slitter blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948461 | 04/18/2000 | 2851 | 0 | Carpenter Company |
Abstract: On January 21, 2000, Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the left thumb and ring finger and a severe laceration to the left arm when they came in contact with a slitter blade on Loop Slitter Number 1. Employee #1 lost his footing while working off a grated platform and fell into contact with the slitter blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |