Accident Summary Nr: 201153087 - Employee's thumb amputated in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119952935 | 01/26/2000 | 3317 | 0 | Csr Hydro Conduit |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 29, 1999, an employee was operating a Marshall Richards Wire Drawing Machine (Model Number 1239). While spooling, he inadvertently tried to depress a 0.3125-in. diameter steel wire rope. His right hand was caught in the point of operation and his right thumb was amputated. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment, and then transferred to Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119952935 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |