Accident Summary Nr: 201153079 - Employees hand cut on rotating blade of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948446 | 04/13/2000 | 2436 | 0 | Do+Able Products Inc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to manually trim tape edging on a piece of wood by lifting the interlocking cover panel on a wood product tape edging machine. The machine was not cutting the tape as intended. His hand came in contact with the serrated blade and he received deep lacerations to the tendon on his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948446 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |