Accident Summary Nr: 201153012 - Employee 's left foot fracture when air die fell on it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119638252 | 02/23/2000 | 3081 | 0 | Trans American Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on October 11, 1999, employee for Traps American Plastics, Employee #1 was walking pass a die cart that had a ring air die weighing approximately 4500 lbs when the die fell from the cart onto Employee #1's left foot. The wheel gave way on the cart and that caused the die to fall. The die cart was located inside the maintenance shop for repair of the wheel when the accident happened. He was hospitalized with fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119638252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |