Accident Summary Nr: 201153004 - Employee's 3rd and 4th toe on left foot was crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119954121 | 01/31/2000 | 3316 | 0 | California Steel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on October 8, 1999 a 20-year-old laborer, employed by Adecco Staffing Service. Fontana, CA, suffered a crushing injury to the 3rd and 4th toe of his left foot when a co-worker, operating an overhead traveling crane lowered a 20,000 pound sheet metal roll on his foot. The severity of the injury required a partial amputation of the middle toe of his left foot. Employee #1 was initially treated on-site and then taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton,CA. He was transferred to the US Naval Hospital, Camp Pendelton, CA. The injured employee recuperated and started work for another employer on January 20, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119954121 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |