Accident Summary Nr: 201152972 - Employee injured when run over by a tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119638260 | 10/27/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Deseret Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on September 23, 1999, and employee was seriously injured when he was run over by a truck. Employee #1 was inside a warehouse working, when he noticed a tractor trailer backing up to the dock. Employee #1 noticed that the dock plate was not positioned correctly and decided to go down the stairs, behind the truck and lift the dock plate without telling anybody, including the truck driver. The tractor trailer continued backing slowly until the driver felt he had hit a sponge-type object. The driver saw another man to the rear of the truck, on the right side, motioning for him to pull forward. When he did so, the driver saw Employee #1 fall to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a ruptured spleen and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119638260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |