Accident Summary Nr: 201152956 - Employee's finger amputated in boring machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119952885 | 11/23/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Zwerner Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 25, 1999, an employee was operating a NILES Horizontal Boring Machine, Model Number HD6, and Serial Number 23748. After setting the boring tool in the tool holder head, he manually rotated the head and inadvertently forgot to tighten the head bolts. As soon as it passed the balance point, it caught his left middle fingertip in the slot and caused a amputation injury. The machine was located in the south-west part of the Production Facility. The employee was taken to San Antonio Hospital, Upland, CA. for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119952885 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |