Accident Summary Nr: 201152873 - Employee sustained abrasions when struck by steel cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124714 | 09/03/1999 | 3312 | 0 | California Steel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 1999, Employee #1, a switchman, was struck during a switching operation by a steel cable that was hanging over the side of a scrap rail car. Employee #1 was dragged 15 ft and sustained abrasions and contusions to the neck muscles and larynx, and had symptoms of asphyxia. He was transported to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for observation. The materials in the scrap rail cars had not been stacked and secured in a manner that would prevent them from either rolling off, or extending out, or falling down from the rail cars.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124714 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |