Accident Summary Nr: 201152865 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201152865 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995251302/10/200017610Bell Roofing Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 27, 2000, Employee #1, an employee of Bell Roofing Company, sustained a broken left ankle, broken right wrist and cut to his head when he fell approximately ten feet to a compacted dirt surface. The job site was a middle school construction site.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOREHEAD, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, ROOFER, FALL, ANKLE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119952513 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof