Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201152840 - Employee Amputates Finger With A Drill

Accident: 201152840 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/18/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12596133401/26/20003312Gem Steel Company Inc

At approximately 8:40 a.m. on August 18, 1999, Employee #1 was servicing the on-off control switch for a magnetic drill. He was holding the back of the drill with his right hand and his left hand was on the barrel. When he pushed the demagnetized switch, the drill turned on. The magnetized drill barrel caught his wedding band causing the amputation of part of his left ring finger. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery for his injury.

Keywords: magnet, rotating parts, amputated, drilling machine, finger, ring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125961334 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations