Accident Summary Nr: 201152832 - Employe's finger amputed in box forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119952877 | 11/18/1999 | 2038 | 0 | Specialty Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 23, 1999, an employee was operating a "KLIKLOK" box forming machine, Model Number RVP-CART-004, Serial Number 159, located in the south part of the Production Plant area. During the forming of the cardboard boxes, several cardboard box sheets became jammed. The boxes are 2 in. by 6 in. by 8 in. The employee tried to unjam the machine while it was operating in production mode and it was not de-energized. The employee's right ring finger became caught between the box forming plunger and its guides. The employee sustained a serious amputation injury of her right ring finger and was taken to the Central Occupational Medicine Center, treated and released. Due to an infection, surgery was performed two weeks after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119952877 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |