Accident Summary Nr: 201152790 - Employee lacerated arm in contact with blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125961243 | 11/10/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Flinn Construction |
Abstract: On May 18, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood using a skilsaw. The wood was resting on a temporary railing on the second floor. Suddenly, the wood began to fall. Employee #1 attempted to grab the wood when the blade of the saw came in contact with Employee #1's left arm. Employee #1 sustained cuts and lacerations to the left arm and was hospitalized. Employee #1 wedged the guard on the saw up.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125961243 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |