Accident Summary Nr: 201152782 - Employee sustained contusions when scissor lift collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120125695 | 11/09/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Underwriters Fire Protection Of Ca., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:22 p.m. on August 26, 1999, Employee #1 climbed up into the basket of ADCO-Scissor Lift, Number 23346, a 16 ft by 30 ft lift. Employee #1 was supplied with his tools bag, wrenches, and measuring tape. He proceeded to the control switch box and started ascending up the basket. The basket was up approximately 3 ft to 4 ft off the ground when the scissor lift suddenly collapsed with a big bang as the weld at its rear structure came off and it tipped. Employee #1 was thrown back into the basket against the guardrails with his back hitting the guardrails. He sustained multiple injuries to his right leg, knee and shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to San Antonio Community Hospital, Upland, California, for treatment. On September 13, 1999, a surgery was performed on his right leg to remove a blood clot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120125695 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |