Accident Summary Nr: 201152733 - Employee breaks back while operating pallet rider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125960849 | 12/30/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Target |
Abstract: On August 28, 1999, and employee sustained a fracture to her back (L1, L2 and L3 vertebrae) while operating a pallet rider truck. The employee was in the practice phase of a structured industrial truck training program when the accident occurred. She apparently lost control as she maneuvered the pallet rider around a corner and down an aisle way in the distribution center. She became wedged between the bottom shelf of a storage rack and the pallet rider she was operating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125960849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |