Accident Summary Nr: 201152659 - Employee injured when struck by forklift load back rest

Accident Summary Nr: 201152659 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963810408/17/199976990Johnson Machinery

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 28, 1999, Employee #1 was removing the forks from a forklift when the load back rest came down and struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 stated that he was removing the forks to do repair on the mask and that he usually chained the load back rest when taking off the forks. However, Employee #1 stated that he did not do so this time. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks with a fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119638104 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported