Accident Summary Nr: 201152568 - Employee Suffers Head And Back Injuries In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125899559 | 10/06/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Janus Corporation |
Abstract: On July 4, 1999, Employee #1 was part of an asbestos-removal crew working to remove asbestos from the interior of a church. Employee #1 and a coworker disassembled the top (third) section of a mobile scaffold and placed the removed section on top of the scaffold planks on the second level. They moved the scaffold to another location. When Employee #1 climbed back up the scaffold, he grabbed the third level brace that was sitting on top of the scaffold. The unsecured section of the scaffold slid toward Employee #1 and he lost his balance and fell from the side of the tower. Employee #1 was not trained on the erection and dismantling of the scaffold, and the erection and dismantling of the scaffold was not performed under the supervision and direction of a qualified person. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was transported to the hospital and admitted into the intensive care unit with a diagnosis of a "closed head injury".
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125899559 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |