Accident Summary Nr: 201152550 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125899633 | 10/05/1999 | 3564 | 0 | Williams Furnace Company |
Abstract: On June 2, 1999, Employee #1 was trying to remove a piece of scrap metal from an Iowa Precision Industries Shear (Serial Number G8010). The shear had been in operation at the facility for 30 years. It had no guard to prevent the operator's hand from inadvertently reaching into the point of operation, or stop the machine if the operator's hand or hands are inadvertently placed in the danger zone of the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the first joint of the right index finger. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125899633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |