Accident Summary Nr: 201152501 - Employee injured when struck by golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119638492 | 09/01/1999 | 7011 | 0 | Ksl Desert Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 25, 1999, Employee #1 was stocking a shelf with golf cart supplies with his back to a golf cart parked 3 to 5 ft behind him. A coworker was attempting to remove a golf bag from the golf cart when the bag fell onto the seat causing golf balls that were on the seat to fall onto the accelerator pedal. The golf cart moved forward striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right leg and was taken to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119638492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |